Research Licensing Fees

Part A — Citizens of an East African Community Partner State

CategoryStandard (KSh.)Expedited (KSh.)
1. Diploma1,0001,500
2. Bachelors2,0003,000
3. Post-Graduate Diploma3,0005,000
4. Masters6,0008,000
5. Doctor of Philosophy10,00015,000
6. Post-Doctoral or Individual15,00020,000
7. Research Institution30,00050,000
8. Company50,00070,000

Part B — Citizens of a Non-East African Community Partner State

CategoryStandard (USD)Expedited (USD)
1. Diploma200300
2. Undergraduate300400
3. Post-Graduate Diploma350450
4. Masters400500
5. Doctor of Philosophy500600
6. Post-Doctoral, Individual or Non-Academic750850
7. Clinical Trials1,000—
Published under Legal Notice No. 160, Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 214 (Legislative Supplement No. 120), dated 21st August 2026, made under section 45(1) of the Science, Technology and Innovation Act (Cap. 511).