The Commission is fortunate to have a dedicated and talented team who support the delivery of our commitments. The following is the current list of staff:

S/N NAME   DESIGNATION  
1.  Prof. Walter O. Oyawa, PhD  - Director General/CEO   
2. Dr. Roy B. Mugiira - Director, Scheduled Sciences  
3. Ms. Emily M. Ongaga   - Director, Corporate Services  
4. Dr. Stephen Karimi, Ph.D   - Director, Research, Accreditation and Quality Assurance  
5. Mr. Abdallah Bii - Deputy Director, Legal Services  
6. Mr. Gideon Kirui - Deputy Director, Finance  
7. Ms. Jennifer Murgor - Deputy Director, HR  
8. Ms. Yasmin Hussein - Deputy Director, Supply Chain Management  
9. Mr. Patrick Kurui - Deputy Director, Internal Audit  
10. Mr. Cyrus Kamau  - Chief Analyst, Infrastructure, Information & Communication Sciences  
11. Mr. Bonface Wekesa  - Chief Research, Quality Assurance Officer  
12. Mr. Godfrey Kalerwa - Chief Research, Quality Assurance Officer  
13. Dr.  David Otwoma - Chief Analyst, Physical & Industrial Science  
14. Dr.  David Njubi - Chief Analyst, Agricultural and Natural Science  
15. Ms. Margaret Muthee  - Chief Analyst, Humanities and Social Sciences  
16. Mr. David Ngigi  - Principal Research, Quality Assurance Officer  
17. Dr. Benson Kinyagia
- Principal Analyst, Agriculture and Natural Resources  
18. Ms. Jane Omari
- Principal Analyst, Agriculture and Natural Resources  
19. Dr. Edwardina Ndhine  - Principal Analyst, Biological and Health Science  
20. Ms. Charity Muchoki - Senior Analyst, Agriculture and Natural Resources  
21. Mr. Julius Mwangi
- Senior Analyst, Earth and Space Science  
22. Dr. Mary Onsarigo - Senior Analyst, Biological and Health Science  
23. Mr. Amon Komen  - Senior Analyst, Physical & Industrial Science  
24. Mr. Stephen Situma
  Senior Analyst, Physical & Industrial Science  
25. Ms. Teresia Nyawira
- Senior Analyst, Biological and Health Science  
26. Ms. Eunita Ogindo
- Senior Accountant  
27. Mr. Denis Yegon
- Senior ICT Officer  
28. Ms. Esther Mbula - Senior Human Resource Officer  
29. Ms. Ruth Were - Senior Supply Chain Management Officer  
30. Ms. Mildred Mugambi  - Senior Corporate Communications Officer  
31. Mr. Muhanji Ambani  - Senior Administration Officer  
32. Mr. Steven Indimuli - Research Quality Assurance Officer  
33. Ms. Joan Chepleting  - Research Quality Assurance Officer  
34. Ms. Lilian Awala - Licencing, Monitoring & Evaluation Officer  
35. Mr. David Amiani - Licencing, Monitoring & Evaluation Officer  
36. Mr. Samuel Njuguna - Analyst, Humanities and Social Sciences  
37. Ms. Rael Adhiambo - Analyst, Earth and Space Science  
38. Mr. Ezekiah Gatheru  - Analyst, Infrastructure, Information & Communication Sciences  
39. Ms. Pauline Kuyan - Accountant  
40. Mr. James Otuga  - Property Management Officer  
41. Mr. Henry Kidiavai   - Senior Customer Care Assistant  
42. Mr. Samuel Mugane  - Internal Auditor  
43. Ms. Jane Lugonzo   Records Management Officer  
44. Mr. Rollex Opondo - Records Management Officer  
45. Mr. Cyprian Karithi - Records Management Officer  
46. Ms. Christine Kayesi - Senior Officer Administrator  
47. Ms. Alice Otwori - Senior Office Administrator  
48. Ms. Wairimu Ikua - Senior Officer Administrator  
49. Ms. Millicent Atieno - Officer Administrator  
50. Mr. Philip Olualo - Accounts Assistant  
51. Mr. John Karau - Accounts Assistant  
52. Ms. Marren Oriko - Supplies Chain Management Assistant  
53. Mr. Pius Samoei - Senior Driver  
54. Mr. Paul Anuro - Senior Driver  

 

Senior Driver